PEN - SAN

RM 2,409 Find Cheap Flights from Penang to San Diego – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 27% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest one-way flight
RM 2,409
Typical prices: RM 4,581-RM 4,581
Multiple Airlines
Thu 1/2
PEN - SAN • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to San Diego!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Penang to San Diego (PEN-SAN)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Penang to San Diego

Tue, 26 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
China Airlines Logo
15:20 - 10:30PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
35h 10m2 stops Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Los Angeles
China Airlines Logo
15:59 - 14:20SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
30h 21m2 stops Los Angeles Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
RM 5,891China Airlines
2 days ago
Tue, 26 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
China Airlines Logo
15:20 - 10:30PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
35h 10m2 stops Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Los Angeles
China Airlines Logo
15:59 - 14:20SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
30h 21m2 stops Los Angeles Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
RM 5,896China Airlines
3+ days ago
Tue, 26 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
Qatar Airways Logo
22:20 - 09:52PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
51h 32m3 stops Phuket City Doha Hamad Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
10:54 - 18:00SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
39h 06m3 stops San Francisco Doha Hamad Intl Phuket City
RM 6,541Qatar Airways
11 hours ago
Tue, 26 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
Qatar Airways Logo
22:20 - 09:52PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
51h 32m3 stops Phuket City Doha Hamad Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
10:54 - 18:00SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
39h 06m3 stops San Francisco Doha Hamad Intl Phuket City
RM 6,545Qatar Airways
3+ days ago
Tue, 26 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
China Airlines Logo
15:20 - 10:30PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
35h 10m2 stops Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Los Angeles
China Airlines Logo
15:59 - 14:20SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
30h 21m2 stops Los Angeles Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
RM 6,871China Airlines
11 hours ago
Wed, 9 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:20 - 08:55PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
33h 35m2 stops Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl San Francisco
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:30 - 14:20SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
27h 50m2 stops San Francisco Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
RM 9,239Multiple Airlines
15 hours ago
Tue, 8 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
00:50 - 18:16PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
33h 26m3 stops Hong Kong Intl Beijing Capital San Francisco
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:45 - 15:40SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
35h 55m2 stops Tokyo Narita Hong Kong Intl
RM 11,195Multiple Airlines
15 hours ago
Tue, 8 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
00:50 - 18:16PEN  Penang Intl-SAN San Diego
33h 26m3 stops Hong Kong Intl Beijing Capital San Francisco
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:45 - 09:35SAN  San Diego-PEN Penang Intl
29h 50m3 stops Tokyo Narita Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Singapore Changi
RM 12,640Multiple Airlines
15 hours ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Penang to San Diego flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Penang to San Diego?

China Airlines (RM 5,891) and Qatar Airways (RM 6,541) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Penang to San Diego according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Penang to San Diego flights

Cheapest flight

RM 2,409
One-way flight from Penang to San Diego

When to book flights from Penang to San Diego

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Penang to San Diego based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Penang to San Diego flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Penang to San Diego?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Penang to San Diego changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about RM 5,891 to RM 12,640. That means the highest observed fare was about 2x higher than the lowest one.

  • How are flight prices from Penang to San Diego looking right now?

    One-way fares from Penang to San Diego are currently lower than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about RM 2,655, which is 43% below the typical average for this route.

  • Which car hire options are available at San Diego Airport (SAN)?

    San Diego Airport (SAN) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around RM 57 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Payless
    • Europcar
    • Thrifty
    • Fox

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Penang to San Diego?

    Flights from Penang to San Diego usually depart from Penang Intl (PEN) and arrive at San Diego (SAN).

  • What is the time difference between Penang and San Diego?

    San Diego is 15 hours behind Penang (Pacific Time vs Malaysia Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Penang to San Diego flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Penang to San Diego

Complete your trip to San Diego with a hotel stay or car hire