SJC - PEN

RM 2,103 Find Cheap Flights from San Jose to Penang – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 27% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Penang!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from San Jose to Penang (SJC-PEN)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from San Jose to Penang

Wed, 27 Jan - Sun, 21 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
19:30 - 19:05SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
31h 35m2 stops Los Angeles Hong Kong Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:00 - 14:30PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
41h 30m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
RM 4,197Multiple Airlines
Mon, 11 Jan - Mon, 1 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:00 - 19:05SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
38h 05m2 stops Los Angeles Hong Kong Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:00 - 13:39PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
40h 39m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
RM 4,238Multiple Airlines
Wed, 24 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Qatar Airways Logo
06:15 - 18:00SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
44h 45m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Phuket City
Qatar Airways Logo
22:05 - 22:12PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
39h 07m3 stops Phuket City Doha Hamad Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
RM 5,712Qatar Airways
Wed, 24 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Qatar Airways Logo
06:15 - 18:00SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
44h 45m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Phuket City
Qatar Airways Logo
22:05 - 17:56PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
34h 51m3 stops Phuket City Doha Hamad Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
RM 6,022Qatar Airways
Wed, 24 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Qatar Airways Logo
06:15 - 18:00SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
44h 45m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Phuket City
Qatar Airways Logo
22:05 - 22:12PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
39h 07m3 stops Phuket City Doha Hamad Intl Seattle/Tacoma Intl
RM 6,479Qatar Airways
Sat, 7 Nov - Wed, 11 Nov
China Airlines Logo
16:31 - 14:20SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
29h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
China Airlines Logo
15:20 - 15:39PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
40h 19m2 stops Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Los Angeles
RM 6,973China Airlines
Sat, 7 Nov - Wed, 11 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
19:43 - 18:00SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
54h 17m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Phuket City
Qatar Airways Logo
22:20 - 22:10PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
39h 50m3 stops Phuket City Doha Hamad Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
RM 7,006Qatar Airways
Wed, 9 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:45 - 18:15SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
37h 30m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Vancouver Intl Xiamen Gaoqi Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
09:50 - 18:56PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
25h 06m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Los Angeles
RM 7,043Multiple Airlines
Wed, 9 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:15 - 16:55SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
31h 40m2 stops Los Angeles Singapore Changi
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:00 - 10:00PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
38h 00m2 stops Singapore Changi Los Angeles
RM 7,182Multiple Airlines
Wed, 9 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:15 - 14:20SJC  San Jose-PEN Penang Intl
29h 05m2 stops Los Angeles Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
09:50 - 18:56PEN  Penang Intl-SJC San Jose
25h 06m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Los Angeles
RM 7,492Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for San Jose to Penang flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from San Jose to Penang?

Qatar Airways (RM 5,712) and China Airlines (RM 6,973) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from San Jose to Penang according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for San Jose to Penang flights

Cheapest flight

RM 2,103
One-way flight from San Jose to Penang

When to book flights from San Jose to Penang

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from San Jose to Penang based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your San Jose to Penang flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from San Jose to Penang?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from San Jose to Penang changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about RM 4,197 to RM 22,900. That means the highest observed fare was about 5x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Penang Intl Airport (PEN)?

    Penang Intl Airport (PEN) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around RM 62 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Paradise
    • GREEN MOTION
    • keddy by Europcar
    • Galaxy Asia Car Rental
    • Xdrive Mobility

  • Which airports can I use when flying from San Jose to Penang?

    Flights from San Jose to Penang usually depart from San Jose (SJC) and arrive at Penang Intl (PEN).

  • What is the time difference between San Jose and Penang?

    Penang is 15 hours ahead of San Jose (Malaysia Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

More options for your flight from San Jose to Penang

Complete your trip to Penang with a hotel stay or car hire