LAX - SDK

RM 4,511 Find Cheap Flights from Los Angeles to Sandakan – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 27% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
RM 4,511
Typical prices: RM 4,411-RM 9,634
Multiple Airlines
Sun 11/3Thu 15/3
LAX - SDK • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Sandakan!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Los Angeles to Sandakan (LAX-SDK)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Los Angeles to Sandakan

Thu, 11 Mar - Mon, 15 Mar
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:30 - 18:35LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
39h 05m2 stops Shanghai Pu Dong Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:10 - 10:05SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
36h 55m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Shanghai Pu Dong
RM 4,511Multiple Airlines
Thu, 11 Mar - Mon, 15 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
22:05 - 18:35LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
28h 30m2 stops Singapore Changi Kuala Lumpur Intl
Singapore Airlines Logo
12:10 - 12:15SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
39h 05m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Singapore Changi Tokyo Narita
RM 4,870Singapore Airlines
Thu, 11 Mar - Mon, 15 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
12:45 - 18:35LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
37h 50m3 stops Tokyo Narita Singapore Changi Kuala Lumpur Intl
Singapore Airlines Logo
12:10 - 12:15SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
39h 05m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Singapore Changi Tokyo Narita
RM 5,980Singapore Airlines
Mon, 7 Dec - Mon, 14 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:30 - 11:25LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
48h 55m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
19:20 - 10:50SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
55h 30m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
RM 6,556Multiple Airlines
Mon, 7 Dec - Mon, 14 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
11:20 - 11:25LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
56h 05m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Kuala Lumpur Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
19:20 - 12:50SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
33h 30m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Doha Hamad Intl
RM 8,438Qatar Airways
Mon, 7 Dec - Mon, 14 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
11:20 - 11:25LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
56h 05m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Doha Hamad Intl Kuala Lumpur Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
19:20 - 16:32SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
37h 12m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Doha Hamad Intl San Francisco
RM 9,523Qatar Airways
Sun, 22 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:50 - 11:25LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
31h 35m2 stops Tokyo Narita Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
12:10 - 20:20SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
48h 10m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl London Heathrow
RM 54,610Malaysia Airlines
Sun, 22 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:50 - 11:25LAX  Los Angeles-SDK Sandakan
31h 35m2 stops Tokyo Narita Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
12:10 - 20:20SDK  Sandakan-LAX Los Angeles
48h 10m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl London Heathrow
RM 54,614Malaysia Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Los Angeles to Sandakan flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Los Angeles to Sandakan?

Singapore Airlines (RM 4,870) and Qatar Airways (RM 8,438) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Los Angeles to Sandakan according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Los Angeles to Sandakan flights

Cheapest flight

RM 4,511
Round-trip flight from Los Angeles to Sandakan

When to book flights from Los Angeles to Sandakan

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Los Angeles to Sandakan based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Los Angeles to Sandakan flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Los Angeles to Sandakan?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Los Angeles to Sandakan?

    Flights from Los Angeles to Sandakan usually depart from Los Angeles (LAX) and arrive at Sandakan (SDK).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Los Angeles to Sandakan?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 83% on flights from Los Angeles to Sandakan. Saturday is the cheapest departure day at RM 4,413 return on average, while Monday is the most expensive at RM 24,970, a difference of RM 20,557.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • What is the time difference between Los Angeles and Sandakan?

    Sandakan is 15 hours ahead of Los Angeles (Malaysia Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Los Angeles to Sandakan flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Saturday departure and avoid flying on Monday. On this route, Saturday flights average RM 4,413, about RM 20,557 less than Monday fares (82% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Sandakan Airport.

    • The Pavilion Hotel
    • Labuk Hotel

More options for your flight from Los Angeles to Sandakan

Complete your trip to Sandakan with a hotel stay or car hire