Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms

3 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 862 reviews
862 reviews
Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms is located in Rome and is close to nearby attractions, including Piazza Barberini, Quirinal Hill and Via Veneto. It is set amongst a variety of shops and boutiques, and is within a 10-minute walk of Roma Termini Railway Station.

There are a range of amenities available to guests of the guest house, including an airport shuttle, free Wi-Fi and luggage storage.

Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms has 6 well-appointed rooms that are accompanied by a variety of essential facilities to ensure guests have an enjoyable stay. They are also fitted with a mini bar, a refrigerator and a dishwasher.

Situated within the Latium Wine Region, the guest house is an ideal base for those wanting to discover everything the area has to offer. It is easily accessible on foot from Termini Metro Station.

8.5
Very good
862 reviews

Latest deals for Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
Deals from
RM 492
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Superior room and 6 more Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
RM 492
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
RM 901
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
RM 750
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
RM 762
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
RM 901
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
RM 766
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
RM 790
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
RM 901
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms

8.5
Very good
862 verified ratings
Wonderful
505
Very good
168
Good
112
Okay
28
Fair
21
Mediocre
16
Poor
13

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, with many noting its proximity to public transport, attractions, and amenities. The service was described as responsive and helpful, especially with hosts who communicated well and quickly addressed issues. Cleanliness was also highlighted positively in several reviews. However, some guests found the beds uncomfortable and had complaints about the bathrooms, such as water pressure and shower size. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, making it a recommended stay for most visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bathroom3.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.1
Fair
Anonymous, May 2018
Pros (+) It’s in a great location in the city and the staff is welcoming. I enjoyed being able to walk to most parts of the city and to the train station.
Cons (-) After the initial welcome, staff disappeared. This was unfortunate, because it would have been good to have someone explain why the air conditioning didn’t work. Alas, no one responded to emails. So we had windows open on a muggy night and listened to the sweet sounds of metal crushing construction sounds. Also, the “queen” bed was just two lumpy twins pushed together.
8.0
Very good
LA30310080, Oct 2016
Pros (+) Centrally located at walking distance to the train station and main attractions. Spacious bedroom and bathroom. Nice decor.

Location

via Torino 122, 00184 Rome

What's nearby

  • Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore0.5 km
  • Rome City Centre0.9 km
  • Fontana di Trevi1 km
  • Spanish Steps1.2 km
  • Piazza di Spagna1.2 km
  • Colosseum1.3 km
  • Foro Romano1.3 km
  • Pantheon1.6 km
  • Via del Corso1.6 km
  • Piazza Navona1.9 km
  • Isola Tiberina1.9 km
  • Circus Maximus1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 058091-AFF-07922, IT058091B4WZC98Y5Z

Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms

Which month has the cheapest rates at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms?

The cheapest month to stay at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms is January, with an average nightly rate of RM 637. The most expensive month is July at RM 1,172 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms?

The cheapest day to book Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of RM 739. The most expensive day is Sunday at RM 901 per night.

FAQs when booking at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms

  • Where is Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms located?

    Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms is located at via Torino 122 in Historical Center, 0.7 km from the centre of Rome. Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore is the closest landmark to Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms.

  • Does Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms from the airport?

    Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms is 14 km from Rome Ciampino.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms in Rome and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Donna Margherita Rome Suite & Rooms.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Dharma Luxury Hotel & Spa8.2 Excellent (1,019 reviews)0 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceRM 947+
3-star hotel
Hotel Le Petit8.7 Excellent (3,911 reviews)0.01 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiRM 773+
4-star hotel
Aria Palace by Omnia Hotels8.5 Excellent (3,020 reviews)0.02 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceRM 783+
4-star hotel
Hotel Quirinale8.2 Excellent (9,261 reviews)0.06 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeRM 769+
2-star hotel
30% cheaper
Alius and Freerome Hotel
8.4 Excellent (1,072 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletriesRM 370+
1-star hotel
29% cheaper
Hotel Domus Rome
7.9 Good (853 reviews)0.07 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVRM 374+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperFloris Hotel8 Excellent (3,125 reviews)0.06 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TVRM 414+
2-star hotel
18% cheaper
Charme & Chic Nazionale
7.3 Good (48 reviews)0.07 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVRM 431+
4-star hotel
iQ Hotel Roma9.4 Excellent (3,983 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeRM 908+
3-star hotel
Residenza Cellini9.1 Excellent (485 reviews)0.12 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiRM 748+
3-star hotel
Hotel Maximus
9 Excellent (3,209 reviews)0.1 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiRM 904+
5-star hotel
Anantara Palazzo Naiadi Rome Hotel8.9 Excellent (1,272 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantRM 2,530+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.7 km
Rome Ciampino
14.0 km